Final HSOT girls basketball rankings: Northwood, Chambers lead the way
Two N.C. High School Athletic Association state champions headline the final HighSchoolOT girls basketball rankings: Chambers takes home top honors in the West for the second straight season, while Northwood finished No. 1 for the first time in any final HSOT ranking.
Final East Top 25 rankings
The Chargers are followed by 4A runner-up Apex Friendship, 4A East regional runner-up Millbrook, 4A fourth-round participant Panther Creek, and 3A East regional runner-up Terry Sanford. Farmville Central, the 2A runner-up, was 10th while 1A runner-up Bertie was unranked.
In N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association play, 1A champ Grace Christian of Sanford was eighth, 4A runner-up North Raleigh Christian was 11th, and 2A champ The Burlington School was 24th.
- Northwood 30-1
- Apex Friendship 29-3
- Millbrook 23-4
- Panther Creek 22-6
- Terry Sanford 30-1
- Garner 26-3
- Green Level 25-5
- Grace Christian (Sanford) 29-1
- Purnell Swett 25-1
- Farmville Central 27-5
- North Raleigh Christian 25-8
- Cardinal Gibbons 23-3
- Hillside 26-3
- Hoggard 26-4
- Rocky Mount 24-2
- St. Pauls 27-2
- North Pitt 19-9
- South Central 20-5
- E.E. Smith 20-5
- Holly Springs 16-9
- Clayton 20-6
- Southeast Raleigh 18-6
- East Bladen 26-4
- The Burlington School 21-7
- North Lenoir 23-5
Final West Top 25 rankings
The Cougars were followed by 2A champ Salisbury, whose only loss came to Apex Friendship, 2A West regional runner-up Shelby, 4A fourth-round participant Northern Guilford, and 4A West regional runner-up Charlotte Catholic. Bishop McGuinness, the 1A champ, was 13th, while 3A runner-up Enka was unranked.
In N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association play, 1A runner-up Victory Christian Center was 11th and 3A champ Asheville Christian was 18th. Cannon School, Wesleyan Christian, and Providence Day were all also ranked.
- Chambers 24-6
- Salisbury 28-1
- Shelby 22-3
- Northern Guilford 28-1
- Charlotte Catholic 28-3
- Lake Norman 25-4
- North Mecklenburg 24-4
- Myers Park 21-7
- Randleman 25-1
- Cannon School 21-7
- Victory Christian Center 21-11
- Watauga 24-4
- Bishop McGuinness 26-6
- Wesleyan Christian 18-7
- Providence Day 21-4
- Hickory Ridge 19-9
- South Mecklenburg 21-4
- Asheville Christian 17-9
- Mountain Heritage 23-4
- Providence 18-7
- East Rutherford 27-1
- A.C. Reynolds 22-5
- Murphy 26-4
- Alexander Central 23-5
- East Forsyth 23-4